Privacy Policy

At Pallium Canada, we are committed to protecting your privacy and support a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about Pallium Canada’s practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that you voluntarily provide to us through the use of Our Website currently located at pallium.ca (“Our Website”).

This Privacy Statement does not apply to information provided through the members-only learning management section of Our Website, nor does it apply to employee personal information held by Pallium Canada.

This Privacy Statement also explains how you can contact us if you have a question about, want to make a change to or delete any personal information that Pallium Canada may be holding about you. We strongly recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Statement and retain it for future reference.


Personal Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.


What Personal Information We Collect

The personal information collected may include, but is not restricted to, the following:
  • Contact information (for example, your name, street address, city, province, postal code, email address, telephone number and fax number) that you provide.
  • Demographic information (for example, your age, birth date, occupation, and lifestyle) that you provide.

We may also retain some personal information based on your use of our website, including but not limited to, the following:

  • Your browser or device: Browsers and devices often collect information automatically including your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and browser click-through and usage data.
  • Cookies: A cookie is a file that may be placed on your hard drive by a website to monitor your use of the site. They are also used to know whether you are logged in or not and to record browsing activity on our website. We use cookies and similar technologies to identify and provide personalized features for your use of our website. We also use them for tracking traffic patterns to and from our site.If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining cookies from websites. If you decline cookies, you may encounter difficulty in using our website or notice reduced functionality.
  • IP Address: Your internet service provider assigns your computer or device a number which is referred to as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. Your IP address and information about your visit to our websites may be logged in our server log files when you use our website. Your IP address may also be used to indicate your approximate location.Automatic collection of this information is standard practice for many websites. We use your IP address for purposes such as calculating usage levels and diagnosing server problems.


How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which you voluntarily provide it to us.

These purposes include sending you, by way of email or mailings, materials that you have requested such as newsletters, updates, educational materials, and other information items. You may ask us to stop sending you such materials at any time. We may also use the information that you voluntarily provide to gain a better understanding of how you navigate our website to improve Our Website and our educational and information materials.


When We Disclose Your Personal Information

We will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with third parties. We may share the information that you provide to us with Pallium Canada’s marketing and promotions agency. Pallium Canada’s marketing and promotions agency is prohibited by us from using your personal information for any purposes other than those described above and from disclosing the information to any third party. The agency is required to protect the personal information it receives from Pallium Canada and to comply with the general principles described in this Privacy Statement.

Pallium Canada reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.


Knowledge and Consent

Pallium Canada collects personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it. We will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. Any secondary or optional uses Pallium might make of any personal information will be identified and you will be provided with an opportunity to accept or reject such uses.

The form of consent that we seek, whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.

We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that which is required to fulfill the purposes for which the information is being provided by you. However, your voluntary provision of additional information helps us to improve and expand the educational and information services that we offer.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us.


How We Protect Your Personal Information

Pallium Canada makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information that you provide to us is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, Pallium Canada employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, and access control procedures to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.


Retention of Your Personal Information

Pallium Canada retains your personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Personal information that is no longer required by Pallium to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed or made anonymous.


Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

Upon your request, we will make all commercially reasonable efforts to make the personal information that we hold about you available to you. In certain limited circumstances, such as where the information is prohibitively costly to provide, the information contains references to other individuals, or the information cannot be disclosed for legal or security reasons, we may not be able to make all of the information that you have requested available to you. You may request access to your personal information by contacting us.

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by contacting us and notifying us of any changes to this information.


Complaints

If you have reason to believe that Pallium Canada may have failed to comply with this Privacy Statement, you may make a complaint by contacting us.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.


Links to Third Party Sites

Our Website may offer links to other third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Pallium Canada is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

Pallium Canada reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. The Privacy Statement posted at any time or from time to time via Our Website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Statement then in effect.


Contacting Us

In the event that you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or for any of the other reasons indicated above, you may contact us at the addresses below.

Email
info@pallium.ca


Mail
75 Bruyère St., Ottawa, ON K1N 5C7


Telephone
613-562-6262 x 1784


Fax
613-562-6005